MTV Monthly Teleconference

Full meeting agendas will be emailed to MTV mailing lists. All times noted below are US Eastern. 


January 10, 2021, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.

  • National Lab update: Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • TA1: Fundamentals of Nuclear Particle Physics
  • Matthew Lazaric (Student) for C. Perfetti, U. New Mexico, “Improved Calibration of Nuclear Resonance Parameters”
  • P. Huber, Va. Tech, “Color Center Imaging”
  • Matthew Dunbrack for A. Erickson, Ga. Tech, “An Uncertainty Analysis of the RETINA System”
  • Alexander Rice (Student) for Z. He, U. Michigan, “Improvements in Coded Aperture Gamma-ray Imaging for Large Chrystal CZT”

December 6, 2021, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.

  • National Lab update: Y-12 National Security Complex Laboratory
  • TA2: Signals and Source Terms for Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • Kurt Ash (Student) for T. Hazen, UTK, “Microbial Biosensors for Measuring Nuclear Fuel Cycle Activity Past and Present”
  • Nicholas Grenci for M. Flaska, Penn State U., “Neutron Activation Analysis Tool for Assessment of Isotopic and Elemental Signatures of Manufacturing Processes”
  • Henry Burns (Student) for S. Biegalski, Ga. Tech, “Photoionization Simulation for Improved RIMS Accuracy”
  • Lauren Finney (Student) for I. Jovanovic, U. Michigan, “Ultrafast Laster Filament-Induced Fluorescence of Algae for Remote Stress Detection”

November 9, 2021, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.

  • National Lab update: Nevada National Security Site (NNSS)
  • TA3: Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
  • K. Hartig, U. Florida, “Methodologies for Wide Area Environmental Sampling”
  • Leah Clark (Student) for S. Pozzi, U. Michigan, Radioxenon Detection Project update
  • M. Garces, U. Hawaiʻi, “Recent Progress on Defining the Sweet Spot of Explosion Signatures”

October 4, 2021, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.

  • National Lab update: Sandia National Laboratories
  • TA1: Fundamentals of Nuclear Particle Physics
  • John “Jack” Kuchta (Student) for D. Wehe, U. Michigan, “Small Diameter Cylindrical Time-Encoded Dual Particle Imager (LANTERN)”
  • Brian Crow (Student) for J. Learned, U. Hawaiʻi, update for NuLat Detector
  • Alex Kavner (Student), for I. Jovanovic, U. Michigan, “Magnetic MicroCalorimeters: Novel CEvNS Detector Candidate”
  • A. Hecht, U. New Mexico, update on Muon Imaging

September 2021

  • No meeting due to University Program Review (UPR) Conference in Atlanta, GA, September 8-10, 2021

August 16, 2021, 2:00 – 3:30 p.m.

  • University Program Review (UPR) meeting review, September 8-10, 2021
  • 1-minute poster overview presentations and 30-minute breakout room dry-run

July 13, 2021,  2:00 – 3:30 p.m.

  • National Lab update: Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
  • TA2: Signals and Source Terms for Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • A. Glaser, Princeton, “Nuclear Archaeology in Action: Preserving the History of a European Research Reactor”
  • Farheen Naqvi (Student) for A. Danagoulian, MIT, “Isotopic Mapping Using Resonance Spectroscopy”
  • Dr. David Bernstein (Postdoc) for A. Arkin, UC Berkeley, “Modeling of Biological and Abiotic Data to Predict Nuclear Process Marker Presence and Age”
  • Kelly Truax (Student) for H. Dulai, U. Hawaiʻi, “Concentration of Radionuclides in Biota in Coastal Environments”

June 14, 2021, 2:00 – 3:30 p.m.

  • National Lab update: Idaho National Laboratory
  • TA2: Signals and Source Terms for Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • A. Enqvist, U. Florida, “Pulse Shape Discrimination for Pulses Conventional Algorithms Fail to Classify Label Unanimously”
  • P. Richards, Columbia, “Seismic Monitoring of Nuclear Test Explosions”
  • Jack Theisen (Student) for K. Kearfott, U. Michigan, “Thermoluminescent Dosimeter Processing Software”

May 10, 2021, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.

  • National Lab update: Argonne National Laboratory
  • TA3: Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
  • Evan Gonzalez (Student) for B. Kiedrowski, U. Michigan, “Hammer Transport Framework for Accelerating Transport Calculations”
  • Jawad Moussa (Student) for A. Prinja, U. New Mexico, “Deterministic Modeling of Multiplicity Distributions”
  • Arrielle Opotowsky (Student) for P. Wilson, U. Wisconsin, “Detector-based Information Reduction Impacts on SNF Prediction”
  • S. Chirayath, TAMU, “Machine Learning Algorithm Development to Identify Pu Characteristics in Irradiated Fuel”

April 12, 2021, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.

  • TA1: Fundamentals of Nuclear and Particle Physics
  • Z. He, U. Michigan, “SNM Detection Using 3D CdZnTe Spectrometer”
  • C. Perfetti, U. New Mexico, “Improved Calibration of Evaluated Nuclear Resonance Parameters”
  • P. Huber, Va. Tech, “CEvNS recoil track passive detection”
  • A. Erickson, Ga. Tech, “Antineutrino-Based Safeguards for Nuclear Reactors”

March 15, 2021, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.

  • TA2: Signals and Source Terms for Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • S. Biegalski, Ga. Tech, “Forensic Signatures from Laser-Induced Resonance Ionization”
  • M. Flaska, Penn State U., “Neutron Activation Analysis Tool for Assessment of Isotopic and Elemental Signatures of Manufacturing Processes”
  • I. Jovanovic, U. Michigan, “Multidimensional Optical Spectroscopy for Nonproliferation Measurements”
  • E. Alm, MIT & T. Hazen, UTK, “Environmental Surveillance for Biological Traces of Radionuclide Sources”

February 8, 2021, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.

  • TA3: Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
  • K. Hartig, U. Florida, “Methodologies for Wide Area Environmental Sampling”
  • S. Pozzi, U. Michigan, “Radionuclide”
  • M. Garces, U. Hawaiʻi, “Infrasound”

January 11, 2021, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.

  • TA1: Fundamentals of Nuclear and Particle Physics
  • D. Wehe, U. Michigan, “Imaging Complex Arrangements of Special Nuclear Material using MATADOR”
  • J. Learned, U. Hawaiʻi, “Antineutrinos for Long-Range Reactor Monitoring”
  • I. Jovanovic, U. Michigan, “Reactor Monitoring Using Coherent Elastic Neutrino-Nucleus Scattering”
  • A. Hecht, U. New Mexico, “Muon Imaging for Dry-Cask Storage Verification”

December 15, 2020, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.

  • Lab Update: Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
  • TA2: Signals and Source Terms for Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • A. Danagoulian, MIT, Isotopic Mapping Using Resonance Spectroscopy
  • A. Arkin, UC Berkeley, Modeling of Biological and Abiotic Data to Predict Nuclear Process Marker Presence and Age
  • H. Dulai, U. Hawaiʻi, Concentration of Radionuclides in Biota in Coastal Environments
  • A. Glaser, Princeton, Modeling Past and Present Fuel Cycle Activity to Evaluate Baseline Declarations

November 17, 2020, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.

  • Lab Update: Pacific Northwest National Lab
  • TA3: Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
  • Taylor Harvey (Student) for A. Enqvist, U. Florida, “Preliminary Imaging Results with Simplified Monolithic Neutron Scatter Camera”
  • Jordan Nooey (Student) for K. Kearfott, U. Michigan, “Radiation Background Monitoring Supplemented by Crowdsourcing”
  • G. Ekstrom, Columbia, “Seismology”
  • Sarah Popenhagen (Student) for M. Garces, U. Hawaii, “Infrasound”

October 19, 2020, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.

  • Lab Update: Los Alamos National Lab
  • TA2: Signals and Source Terms for Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • S. Chiriyath, TAMU, “Modeling of Plutonium Production in Foreign Nuclear Fuel Cycles”
  • B. Kiedrowski, U. Michigan, “Improved Monte Carlo Methods Using Automated Variance Reduction Techniques and Reliability Diagnostics”
  • A. Prinja, U. New Mexico, “Improved Deterministic Modeling for Safeguards Measurements”
  • P. Wilson, U. Wisconsin, “Process and Flow Modeling of Nuclear Fuel Facilities”

September 21, 2020, 4 – 5:30 p.m.

  • TA1: Fundamentals of Nuclear and Particle Physics
  • Valarie Nwadeyi for Z. He, U. Michigan, “SNM Detection Using 3D CdZnTe Spectrometer”
  • C. Perfetti, U. New Mexico, “Improved Calibration of Evaluated Nuclear Resonance Parameters”
  • Bernadette Cogswell for P. Huber, Va. Tech, “CEvNS recoil track passive detection”
  • Matthew Dunbrack for A. Erickson, Ga. Tech, “Antineutrino-Based Safeguards for Nuclear Reactors”

August 18, 2020, 3 – 4:30 p.m.

  • TA2: Signals and Source Terms for Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • Nick Grenci for M. Flaska, PSU, “Neutron Activation Analysis Tool for Assessment of Isotopic and Elemental Signatures of Manufacturing Processes”
  • Lauren Finney for I. Jovanovic, U. Michigan, “Multidimensional Optical Spectroscopy for Nonproliferation Measurements”
  • Alm (MIT) and T. Hazen, UTK, “Environmental Surveillance for Biological Traces of Radionuclide Sources”
  • Henry Burns for S. Biegalski, Ga. Tech, “Forensic Signatures from Laser-Induced Resonance Ionization”

July 20, 2020, 3 – 4:30 p.m.

  • TA3: Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
  • K. Hartig, U. Florida, “Methodologies for Wide Area Environmental Sampling”
  • S. Pozzi, U. Michigan, “Radionuclide”
  • M. Garces, U. Hawaiʻi, “Infrasound”
  • K. Kearfott, U. Michigan, “Radiation Background Monitoring Supplemented by Crowdsourcing”

June 22, 2020, 3 – 4:30 p.m.

  • TA1: Fundamentals of Nuclear and Particle Physics
  • N. Shah for D. Wehe, U. Michigan, “Imaging Complex Arrangements of Special Nuclear Material using MATADOR”
  • J. Learned, Hawaiʻi, “Antineutrinos for Long-Range Reactor Monitoring”
  • I. Jovanovic, U. Michigan, “Reactor Monitoring Using Coherent Elastic Neutrino-Nucleus Scattering”
  • A. Hecht, U. N. Mexico, “Muon Imaging for Dry-Cask Storage Verification”

May 12, 2020, 3 – 4:30 p.m.

  • TA2, Signals and Source Terms for Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • A. Danagoulian, MIT, “Isotopic Science”
  • A. Arkin, Berkeley, “In Situ Natural Monitoring (biota)”
  • H. Dulai, Hawaiʻi, “Assessment of moss response to exposure to copper and uranium using laser-induced fluorescence”
  • A. Glaser, Princeton, “Autonomous and Unattended Systems for Monitoring Nuclear fuel-Cycle Activities and Compliance with Arms-Control Agreements”

April 13, 2020, 3 – 4:30 p.m.

  • TA3, Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
  • A. Enqvist, U. Florida; K. Kearfott, U. Michigan; S. Pozzi, U. Michigan; P. Richards, Columbia

March

  • No teleconference due to MTV Workshop

February 11, 2020, 2 – 3:30 p.m.

  • Presenters: TA2, Signals and Source Terms for Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • M. Flaska, PSU; E. Alm, MIT; P Wilson, U. Wisconsin; A. Prinja, U. New Mexico

January 15, 2020, 2 – 3:30 p.m.

  • Presenters: TA1, Fundamentals of Nuclear and Particle Physics
  • S. Clarke, U. Michigan; Z. He, Michigan; C. Perfetti, U. New Mexico; P. Huber, Va. Tech

December 17, 2019, 3 – 4:30 p.m.

  • Presenters: TA3, Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
  • M. Garces, U. Hawaiʻi; G. Ekstrom, Columbia; K. Hartig, U. Florida; W-Y Kim, Columbia

November 19, 2019, 3 – 4:30 p.m.

  • Presenters: TA2, Signals and Source Terms for Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • S. Biegalski, Ga. Tech; S. Chirayath, TAMU; T. Hazen, UTK; B. Kiedrowski, U. Michigan

October 22, 2019, 2 – 3:30 p.m.

  • Presenters: TA1, Fundamentals of Nuclear and Particle Physics
  • I. Jovanovic, U. Michigan; A. Erickson, Ga. Tech; A. Hecht, U. New Mexico; J. Learned, U. Hawaiʻi